Healthy Balance Fitness

Healthy Balance Fitness Privacy Statement

Healthy Balance Fitness (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of personal information.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).    The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose your information.

 

Collection

We only collect the information that is necessary to provide you with our services and products and to manage our activities.  The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection.  We collect information that is both personal and sensitive (“information”).

 

Personal information includes your name, email address, address and contact details, date of birth and next of kin.  Sensitive information includes information about your health, your expressed wishes about our services, health service provider details, medical information and any notes that we keep about your health.  We will also require banking information in order to process your payment.

 

We collect information directly from you when you engage with us.  It is likely that we will obtain additional personal information from you in the course of working together.  We will only use and retain the information that is necessary for us to provide our services and products, or as required by law.

 

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect information directly from you rather than a third party.  We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.  Where we are unable to obtain your consent, we may collect information from third parties in order for you to be treated or for other situations required by law.

 

Third parties who may provide us with your information include:

 

  • other health professionals;
  • organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products;
  • your representatives including guardians, trustees, executors and attorneys;
  • publicly available sources of information;
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;

 

We collect information it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.  Information is held both electronically and in the form of physical documentation.  All information is held securely by us.

 

Use & Disclosure

We will only use information for the purpose for which it is collected and for secondary purposes as you would reasonably expect.

 

From time to time we may use your information to provide you with material in areas of interest as indicated by you and with other news and information on our services and products.  Please notify us if you do not wish to receive this information.

 

We do not provide any personal information to any third parties other than where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

We may employ other companies or individuals to assist us in providing our services including to process your payments, and sending goods to you.  We may also engage the services of third parties to assist us with our business including analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

 

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our customers and users of our website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

 

We will not disclose your information to any entity based overseas.

 

Security

All of your information is held securely by us.  We use the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactionseWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Healthy Balance Fitness or any outside party.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

 

Access, Correction and Complaints

It is important that your information is accurate at all times so we ask that you notify us of any changes that arise.  If you would like access to your information please put your request in writing to:

Jodie Arnot

Director
Healthy Balance Fitness

jodie@healthybalancefitness.com.au

 

If you wish to make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please put your concerns in writing to Jodie Arnot, Director.  We will respond to your concern within 30 days.  If for some reason we fail to satisfy you, you are entitled to make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Cookies

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

 

Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.  If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk.  We do not operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies.

Requests for information about our Privacy Statement are welcomed.  For further information on our Privacy Statement please contact: Jodie Arnot, Director, Healthy Balance Fitness.  Mobile: 0414 288 434

 

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Statement.  The latest version of our Privacy Statement is available on our website.  You can also contact us to obtain a copy our Privacy Statement.